eMedical
Welcome to eMedical! eMedical Info Online Compounding Online Pharmacy Online
Login Password Forgot Password Join Now
Main Menu
Prescription Medicine Non Prescription Medicine Other Pharmacy Items
Main Menu
spacer
  Home
spacer
  Pharmacy Specials
spacer
  Latest Products
spacer
  Join For Free
spacer
  Login
spacer
  How to Shop
spacer
  Deliveries and Payment
spacer
  Security and Privacy
spacer
  Returns and Refunds
spacer
  Terms and Conditions
spacer
  About Us
spacer
  Contact Us
spacer
  Help
 
Pharmacy 
Help

Product Description

Name Lasix M Frusemide Tablets 20MG (Pack Of 100) (ID:11429) Tablets
Description
Manufacturer Sanofi-Winthrop Australia Pty Ltd
Cost
Concession Prescription $ 7.60
Purchase
 
PBS Prescription $ 15.33
Purchase
 
Private Prescription $ 9.99
Purchase
 
Safety Net Prescription $ 1.60
Purchase
[Add To My Favourites]
 

Alternative Brand Substitutes

Product Script Type Cost  
Urex M Frusemide Tablets 20MG (2 bottles of 50 Tablets = 100 Tablets) (ID:11429)
Aspen Pharmacare Australia P/L
Safety Net Prescription $ 0.00  Purchase
  Concession Prescription $ 6.00  Purchase
  Private Prescription $ 5.80  Purchase
  PBS Prescription $ 13.73  Purchase
Chemmart Frusemide Tablets 20mg (Bottle of 100) (ID:11429)
Apotex Pty Ltd
PBS Prescription $ 13.73  Purchase
  Concession Prescription $ 6.00  Purchase
  Private Prescription $ 5.80  Purchase
  Safety Net Prescription $ 0.00  Purchase

Product Information

LASIX(R) and LASIX(R) High Dose

Frusemide Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about LASIX injections and oral medications. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor and pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking LASIX against the expected benefits.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.

What LASIX is used for

LASIX contains frusemide, which belongs to a family of drugs called diuretics. A diuretic helps reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced.

LASIX is used to treat swelling of the ankles, feet, legs or even the brain or lungs. This swelling is called oedema and can occur in some heart, lung, liver or kidney conditions.

LASIX may be used in some patients with more serious kidney problems who may have some fluid retention.

LASIX may also be used to lower high blood pressure (which is also called hypertension).

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps move your blood around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.

If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

LASIX may be taken alone or in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.

Your doctor may have prescribed LASIX for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor`s prescription.

LASIX is not addictive.

Before you take LASIX

When you must not take it

Do not take LASIX if you have any allergy to:
  • this medicine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • medicines which contain sulfur, such as sulfur antibiotics or some medicines used to treat diabetes.
  • Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include a very itchy skin rash.

    If you are not sure if you have any allergy to LASIX or medicines which contain sulfur, check with your doctor. Do not take LASIX if you have any of the following medical conditions:
  • certain kidney problems
  • no production or no passing of urine
  • low blood pressure (hypotension)
  • low sodium levels in your blood
  • low potassium levels in your blood
  • Do not take LASIX if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

    The active drug, frusemide, passes into breast milk and therefore there is a possibility that the breast-fed baby may be affected.

    Do not take LASIX after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

    If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

    Do not take LASIX if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. Do not take LASIX if it doesn`t look quite right. If you are not sure whether you should start taking LASIX, talk to your doctor.

    Before you start to take it

    Tell your doctor if you have any allergies to:
  • any other medicines
  • other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  • Tell your doctor if you are on a salt restricted diet. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Do not take LASIX if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

    Like most diuretic medicines, LASIX is not recommended for use in pregnancy. If there is a need to consider LASIX during your pregnancy, your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits.

    Tell your Doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
  • liver problems
  • kidney problems
  • heart problems
  • high cholesterol levels
  • asthma
  • diabetes
  • gout, a disease with painful, swollen joints
  • passing less urine than is normal for you
  • difficulty passing urine
  • no production or no passing of urine
  • prostate problems
  • Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), a disease affecting the skin, joints and kidneys
  • If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking LASIX.

    Taking other medicines

    Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. . This includes some medicines for appetite control, asthma, colds, cough, hay fever or sinus problems.

    You should not eat large amounts of liquorice when you are taking LASIX.

    Some medicines should not be taken with LASIX. This includes large amounts of laxatives.

    Some medicines may interfere with LASIX. These include:-

  • certain other fluid tablets or diuretic medicines
  • medicines used to treat high blood pressure and some other heart conditions, especially ACE inhibitors
  • digoxin and other medicines used to treat heart failure
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS), medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis
  • medicines used to relax muscles before or during surgery
  • lithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depression
  • medicines used in emergency situations such as adrenaline and noradrenaline
  • cisplatin, a medicine used to treat cancer
  • theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
  • certain antibiotics, especially cephalosporins - please check with your doctor or pharmacist
  • amphotericin, a medicine used to treat fungal infections
  • barbiturates, medicine used to treat epilepsy, to produce calmness or to help you sleep
  • narcotic/strong pain killers such as codeine and morphine
  • insulin and tablets used to treat diabetes
  • sucralfate, a medicine used to treat stomach ulcers
  • anticonvulsant medication such as chloral hydrate or phenytoin.
  • corticosteroids such as cortisone, prednisone or dexamethasone
  • medicines used during scans to see the images of your body
  • These medicines may be affected by, or they may affect how well LASIX works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.

    If you have not told your doctor about any of the above tell them before you start taking LASIX.

    Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking LASIX.

    How to take LASIX

    How much to take

    Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

    These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

    If you do not understand the instructions on the bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

    How to take it

    LASIX Injections are normally given by doctors or nurses in hospital.

    Take LASIX tablets with a glass of water. You can also take LASIX oral solution with water. You should take these medicines on an empty stomach.

    When to take it

    LASIX Injections are normally given by doctors or nurses in hospital.

    LASIX tablets or oral liquid are usually taken once or twice a day. Take them at about the same time every day unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

    Taking your tablets or liquid at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take your medicine.

    If you are taking LASIX tablets or oral liquid once a day, this is best done in the morning, for example, just before breakfast. If you are taking LASIX tablets or oral liquid more than once a day, take your first dose immediately before breakfast and take your last dose around 2:00 pm (on an empty stomach), unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

    Since LASIX may increase the amount of urine you pass, it will also increase the number of times you need to go to the toilet. By taking your last dose around 2:00 pm, there may be less chance that your sleep is disturbed.

    If you forget to take it

    If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally. Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

    This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

    If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist. If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

    How long to take it

    Oedema:

    LASIX helps to control your condition and lowers the fluid build up in your body. Continue taking the medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.

    Hypertension:

    LASIX helps control your blood pressure, but does not cure it. Therefore you must continue to take your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.

    If you take too much (overdose)

    Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone Australia 13 11 26, or New Zealand 0800 764766), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much LASIX. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

    You may need urgent medical attention.

    Keep the telephone numbers of these places handy.

    If you take too much LASIX, you may feel confused, dehydrated, dizzy or you may pass excessive urine.

    While you are using LASIX

    Things you must do

    If you become pregnant while you are taking these medicines, tell your doctor. Tell your doctor if you have excessive vomiting or diarrhoea while taking LASIX or if you experience any of the following symptoms:-
  • dry mouth or thirst
  • fainting
  • weakness, tiredness or drowsiness
  • muscle pain or cramps
  • fast heart beat
  • passing less urine than normal
  • If you experience these symptoms, you may be dehydrated because you are losing too much water.

    Make sure you drink enough water during any exercise and during hot weather when you are taking LASIX, especially if you sweat a lot.

    If you do not drink enough water while taking these medicines, you may feel faint or light-headed or sick. This is because your blood pressure is dropping suddenly and you are dehydrating. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor.

    If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking LASIX as there may be some interference with the results of these tests. If you are taking LASIX to treat high blood pressure, make sure you have your blood pressure checked when your doctor says to make sure LASIX is working properly. If you plan to have an operation that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking LASIX.

    Your blood pressure may drop suddenly.

    Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking LASIX. If you are about to start taking any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking LASIX.

    Things you must not do

    Do not give any medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you. Do not use your medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to. Do not stop taking LASIX or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.

    Things to be careful of

    Be careful when driving or operating machinery until you know how your medicine affects you.

    Diuretic medicines may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to your medicine before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed.

    If this occurs do not drive.

    If you drink alcohol or take strong painkillers, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

    If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly. You may feel light-headed or dizzy when you begin to take LASIX. This is because your blood pressure is falling suddenly. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem gets worse or continues, talk to your doctor. LASIX may cause your skin to become more sensitive to the sun. If this happens you should take care to wear protective clothing including a hat and sun block when you are outside. . If you are taking LASIX for a long period of time, you should check with your doctor to determine whether or not you should eat more potassium containing foods or take potassium supplements. However, increasing the amount of potassium in your diet may not be necessary and could be harmful. Check with your doctor.

    Things that would be helpful for your blood pressure

    Some self-help measures suggested below may help your blood pressure.

    Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these measures and for more information.
  • Alcohol - your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake.
  • Diet - eat a healthy low-fat diet, which includes plenty of fresh vegetables, fruit, bread, cereals and fish. Also eat less fat and sugar.
  • Exercise - regular exercise helps to reduce blood pressure. Try regular walking, swimming, cycling or games such as tennis or golf. Before starting any exercise, ask your doctor about the best kind of programme for you.
  • Salt - if you have high blood pressure, your doctor may advise you to reduce the amount of salt in your diet. To reduce your salt intake you should avoid using salt in cooking or at the table.
  • Smoking - your doctor may advise you to stop smoking or at least to cut down.
  • Weight - your doctor may suggest that you lose some weight to help lower your blood pressure and help lessen the amount of work your heart has to do. Some people may need a dietician`s help to lose weight.
  • Side Effects

    Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking LASIX.

    LASIX helps most people with high blood pressure or fluid retention but there may be some unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

    Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have. Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
  • very dry mouth or unusual thirst
  • weight loss
  • weakness or tiredness
  • numbness or tingling in the hands and/or feet
  • calf muscle spasms
  • muscle pains or cramps
  • restlessness
  • drowsiness or a lack of energy
  • dizziness or light-headedness
  • headache
  • fever
  • vomiting or nausea
  • diarrhoea
  • blurred or impaired vision
  • unusual bleeding or bruising under the skin
  • ringing or buzzing in the ears
  • confusion
  • These are the more common side effects of LASIX. Mostly these are mild or short lived.

    Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you notice any of the following:
  • irregular or fast heart beat
  • passing less urine than is normal for you
  • yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, also called jaundice
  • severe stomach pain, often with nausea or vomiting
  • severe dizziness or a spinning sensation
  • increased sensitivity to sunlight
  • flaking or peeling of the skin
  • symptoms of anaemia such as tiredness, being short of breath when exercising, dizziness and looking pale
  • frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal, nose bleeds
  • loss of control of your bladder or bowels (incontinence)
  • gout, a disease with painful, swollen joints
  • deafness or ringing in the ears
  • These may be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

    If any of the following happens, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:
  • sudden signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives (pinkish, itchy raised areas) on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
  • chest pain
  • fainting or having a rapid, weak pulse
  • lockjaw
  • red, often itchy spots similar to the rash seen with measles which starts on the limbs and sometimes on the face and body. The spots may blister and may progress to form raised red, pale-centred marks. Those affected may have fever, sore throat, headache with or without diarrhoea.
  • These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

    Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

    Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

    After using LASIX

    Storage

    Keep your LASIX tablets or solution in the bottle until it is time to take them.

    If you store your LASIX tablets or solution out of the container they will not keep as well.

    Keep your LASIX tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 degrees C. Store your LASIX solution in a cool dark place where the temperature stays below 8 degrees C, for example, in your refrigerator. Do not freeze it. LASIX injections will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place, protected from light, where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C. Do not store LASIX or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car on hot days or on window sills.

    Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

    Keep it where children cannot reach it.

    A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

    Disposal

    If your doctor tells you to stop taking your medicine or your medicines have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

    Product description

    What it looks like

    LASIX HIGH DOSE 250mg/25mL solution for injection is a clear colourless liquid presented in a glass amber coloured ampoule.

    LASIX M 20 mg tablets are white, round and flat with a bevelled edge. The Hoechst logo is impressed on one side while, on the other, DLF is impressed on each side of a breakline. These are supplied in bottles of 50 tablets.

    LASIX 40 mg tablets are white, round and flat with a bevelled edge. Plain on one side while on the other side, DLI is impressed on either side of a breakline. These are supplied in bottles of 100 tablets.

    LASIX 10mg/ml oral solution is a clear, yellow liquid with the odour and taste of orange. It is presented in an amber glass bottle of 30ml.

    LASIX 10mg/mL solution for injection is a clear colourless liquid presented in glass amber coloured ampoules. This is available in packs of 5 ampoules of 20 mg (2 mL) or 40 mg (4 mL).

    Ingredients

    Active ingredient:

    In all LASIX forms: frusemide

    Other ingredients:

  • LASIX HIGH DOSE 250mg/25mL solution for injection: mannitol, sodium hydroxide, water. Contains 0.03 mmol/mL of sodium.

  • LASIX M 20 mg tablets: maize starch, lactose, colloidal anhydrous silica, purified talc, magnesium stearate.

  • LASIX 40 mg tablets: maize starch, lactose, colloidal anhydrous silica, purified talc, magnesium stearate.

  • LASIX oral solution: sorbitol, glycerol, sodium hydroxide, methyl hydroxybenzoate, potassium sorbate, polysorbate 80, butylated hydroxytoluene, butylated hydroxyanisole, ethanol, tetrarome orange 987431, quinoline yellow, purified water.

  • LASIX 10mg/mL solution for injection: sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide, water. Contains 0.16 mmol/ mL of sodium.

  • LASIX does not contain gluten, sucrose or tartrazine.

  • Distributor

  • Aventis Pharma Pty Limited
  • 27 Sirius Road
  • Lane Cove 2066
  • Aventis Pharma Limited
  • 56 Cawley Street, Ellerslie
  • Auckland, New Zealand
  • The following products are available in Australia:
  • LASIX HIGH DOSE 250mg/25mL solution for injection AUST R 12408
  • LASIX M 20 mg tablets
  • AUST R 12409
  • LASIX 40 mg tablets
  • AUST R 12406
  • LASIX oral solution
  • AUST R 12405
  • LASIX 10mg/mL solution for injection:
  • 20 mg: AUST R 12404
  • 40 mg: AUST R 76767
  • The following products are available in New Zealand:
  • LASIX HIGH DOSE 250mg/25mL solution for injection
  • LASIX oral solution
  • Date of preparation: October 1999
  • Date of latest revision: June 2005
  • We gratefully acknowledge APPCo (The Australian Pharmaceuticals Publishing Company Limited) for supplying the above product information.
    www.appco.com.au
     
    spacer
    View Trolley
      Items:     0
      Total:      $ 0.00
     
      View Or Purchase Items In Trolley
     
     
    spacer
    Main Menu
      Search:
     
      Advance Search
     




    Chat with a Pharmacist:

     

    How useful did you find the content and presentation of this page?
    (Poor) 1 2 3 4 5 (Excellent)
     
     

    Home | Pharmacy Specials | Latest Products | Join For Free | Login | How to Shop | Deliveries and Payment | Security and Privacy | Returns and Refunds | Terms and Conditions | About Us | Contact Us | Help
    Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Security Policy are applicable to this site.
    eMedical.com.au and eMedical Pharmacy Online are a division of Keilor Village Pharmacy and are owned and operated by Dino Sapuppo and Frank Di Salvo, registered pharmacists (Vic).
    Keilor Village Pharmacy is situated at 686 Old Calder Hwy, Keilor 3036. Phone 1800 200 736
    Contact info@emedical.com.au for help. Copyright 2014. All rights reserved.