eMedical
Welcome to eMedical! eMedical Info Online Compounding Online Pharmacy Online
Login Password Forgot Password Join Now
Main Menu
Prescription Medicine Non Prescription Medicine Other Pharmacy Items
Main Menu
spacer
  Home
spacer
  Pharmacy Specials
spacer
  Latest Products
spacer
  Join For Free
spacer
  Login
spacer
  How to Shop
spacer
  Deliveries and Payment
spacer
  Security and Privacy
spacer
  Returns and Refunds
spacer
  Terms and Conditions
spacer
  About Us
spacer
  Contact Us
spacer
  Help
 
Pharmacy 
Help

Product Description

Name Duphalac Lactulose Solution 500ml (ID:10876)  
Description For relief of constipation. Lactulose solution for the treatment of constipation (chronic). Adults: Usual initial dose is 15-30ml daily. After 2days dose may be reduced to 10-25ml daily for maintenance. Children: Usual Daily Dose Is - Age Intially (3days) Maintenance 7-14 years 15ml 10ml 1-6 years 10ml 5-10ml Infants under 1 year 5ml 3-5ml. Duphalac should not be administered to infants under 6 months of age, unless advised by your doctor. May be taken mixed with fruit juice, water or milk. In general, patients taking actilax for constipation should drink plenty of fluids and ensure that there is adequate fibre in their diet. Precautions: It is recommended that if Duphalac is given to infants and children for periods greater than 1 month, this should be done under medical supervision. Prolonged use of laxatives is undesirable. Keep out of reach of children.
Manufacturer Abbott Australasia P/L
Cost
Over The Counter $ 12.99
Purchase
[Add To My Favourites]
 

Alternative Brand Substitutes

Product Script Type Cost  
Actilax Lactulose Mixture 500ml (ID:10876)
Alphapharm P/L
Over The Counter $ 8.39  Purchase
  Concession Prescription $ 6.00  Purchase
  Safety Net Prescription $ 0.00  Purchase
GenRx Lactulose Solution 500ml (ID:10876)
Apotex Pty Ltd
Over The Counter $ 7.39  OUT OF STOCK
Contact us to be notified when this product is back in stock.
  Concession Prescription $ 6.00  OUT OF STOCK
Contact us to be notified when this product is back in stock.
  Safety Net Prescription $ 0.00  OUT OF STOCK
Contact us to be notified when this product is back in stock.

Product Information

Duphalac(R)

Lactulose 10.0 g/15 mL Oral Liquid Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DUPHALAC.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.

What DUPHALAC is used for

DUPHALAC belongs to a group of medicines known as laxatives.

DUPHALAC is used to treat chronic constipation. It can be taken by pregnant women. It works by increasing the amount of water and stool bulk in the bowel, promoting normal bowel activity.

DUPHALAC can also be used to treat portal-systemic encephalopathy (PSE), also known as hepatic encephalopathy (a disease of the brain that occurs when the liver is not working properly. Symptoms are caused by too much ammonia in the blood). It works by lowering the level of ammonia in the blood.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why DUPHALAC has been prescribed or recommended for you.
  • Your doctor or pharmacist may have prescribed or recommended DUPHALAC for another reason.

    There is no evidence that DUPHALAC is addictive.

    Before you take DUPHALAC

    When you must not take it

    Do not take DUPHALAC if you:
  • Are allergic to lactulose, galactose, lactose or any other sugar.
  • Have galactosaemia
  • Have a disaccharidase deficiency
  • Are on a low-galactose or galactose-free diet
  • Are on a lactose-free diet
  • Have a bowel obstruction (blockage other than normal constipation)
  • Do not take DUPHALAC after the expiry date printed on the label or if the cap seal is broken.
  • If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
  • If you are not sure whether you should start taking DUPHALAC, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
  • Before you start to take it

    Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:
  • any other medicines.
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  • Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
  • diabetes
  • lactose intolerance.
  • Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

    Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using DUPHALAC during breastfeeding.

    Do not give DUPHALAC to a child under the age of 14 years without medical supervision. If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking DUPHALAC.

    Taking other medicines

    Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

    How to take DUPHALAC

    Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.

    They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

    If you do not understand the instructions, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

    How much to take

    Chronic Constipation

    The usual starting dose for constipation in adults is 15-30 mL daily, and may be increased to 45 mL daily. It may take 1-2 days for DUPHALAC to work fully. After 3 days, the dose may be reduced to 10-25 mL daily.

    DUPHALAC should be given to children and infants under medical supervision. The usual doses are:

    Children 7-14 years:

    Initial dose (3 days) 15 mL

    Maintenance 10 mL

    Children 1-6 years:

    Initial dose (3 days) 10 mL

    Maintenance 5-10 mL

    Infants under 1 year:

    Initial dose (3 days) 5 mL

    Maintenance 3-5 mL

    As a general rule, patients with constipation should drink plenty of water and increase the amount of fibre in their diet.

    Portal-Systemic Encephalopathy

    The usual dose is 30-45 mL three to four times daily.

    How to take it

    DUPHALAC is a clear liquid to be swallowed.

    Using a medicine measure will ensure you get the correct dose.

    Duphalac may be taken mixed with fruit juice, water or milk.

    When to take it

    For constipation, DUPHALAC is best taken at breakfast time.

    Follow the instructions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist.

    How long to take it

    Prolonged use of laxatives is undesirable. If symptoms persist, seek medical advice.

    Continue taking DUPHALAC for as long as your doctor or pharmacist tells you.

    If you forget to take it

    If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking DUPHALAC as you would normally. Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

    This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

    If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist. If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

    If you take too much (overdose)

    Immediately telephone your doctor or pharmacist or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much DUPHALAC. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

    Symptoms of an overdose are likely to be diarrhoea and abdominal cramps.

    While you are taking DUPHALAC

    Things you must do

    Tell any other doctors, dentists, pharmacists or other healthcare professionals such as naturopaths, who are treating you that you are taking DUPHALAC. If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor, dentist, pharmacist or other healthcare professional that you are taking DUPHALAC. If you need to have a colonoscopy or proctoscopy, tell your doctor that you are taking DUPHALAC.

    Things you must not do

    Do not give DUPHALAC to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you. Do not take DUPHALAC to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

    Side effects

    Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking DUPHALAC.

    DUPHALAC helps most people with chronic constipation, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

    Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

    During the first few days of taking DUPHALAC, you may feel bloated as a result of increased wind and intestinal cramps. These effects are usually mild and disappear after a few days.

    At high doses you may suffer diarrhoea. If this happens, reduce the dose and/or tell your doctor or pharmacist.

    Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • loss of appetite
  • increased thirst.
  • These side effects are uncommon.

    Very rarely, infants given DUPHALAC may develop dehydration.

    Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

    Some of these side effects (for example, potassium levels in the blood) can only be found when your doctor orders blood tests.

    After using DUPHALAC

    Storage

    Keep DUPHALAC in a cool place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C. Do not store DUPHALAC in the refrigerator or freezer. Do not store DUPHALAC or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Keep it where children cannot reach it.

    A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

    Disposal

    If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking DUPHALAC or the liquid has passed the expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

    Product description

    What it looks like

    DUPHALAC is a clear to slightly yellow liquid.

    DUPHALAC is available in 200 mL and 500 mL bottles.

    Ingredients

    Active ingredients:

    Lactulose 10.0 g/15 mL oral liquid

    Other ingredients:

    1.5 g or less of galactose, 0.9 g or less of lactose and traces of other sugars.

    Sponsor

  • Solvay Pharmaceuticals
  • Level 1, Building 2, 20 Bridge St.
  • Pymble NSW 2073
  • A division of Solvay Biosciences Pty. Ltd.
  • Telephone: 1300 300 532
  • (R) Registered Trademark
  • AUST R 13295
  • This leaflet was prepared in June 2006.
  • We gratefully acknowledge APPCo (The Australian Pharmaceuticals Publishing Company Limited) for supplying the above product information.
    www.appco.com.au
     
    spacer
    View Trolley
      Items:     0
      Total:      $ 0.00
     
      View Or Purchase Items In Trolley
     
     
    spacer
    Main Menu
      Search:
     
      Advance Search
     




    Chat with a Pharmacist:

     

    How useful did you find the content and presentation of this page?
    (Poor) 1 2 3 4 5 (Excellent)
     
     

    Home | Pharmacy Specials | Latest Products | Join For Free | Login | How to Shop | Deliveries and Payment | Security and Privacy | Returns and Refunds | Terms and Conditions | About Us | Contact Us | Help
    Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Security Policy are applicable to this site.
    eMedical.com.au and eMedical Pharmacy Online are a division of Keilor Village Pharmacy and are owned and operated by Dino Sapuppo and Frank Di Salvo, registered pharmacists (Vic).
    Keilor Village Pharmacy is situated at 686 Old Calder Hwy, Keilor 3036. Phone 1800 200 736
    Contact info@emedical.com.au for help. Copyright 2014. All rights reserved.