eMedical
Welcome to eMedical! eMedical Info Online Compounding Online Pharmacy Online
Login Password Forgot Password Join Now
Main Menu
Prescription Medicine Non Prescription Medicine Other Pharmacy Items
Main Menu
spacer
  Home
spacer
  Pharmacy Specials
spacer
  Latest Products
spacer
  Join For Free
spacer
  Login
spacer
  How to Shop
spacer
  Deliveries and Payment
spacer
  Security and Privacy
spacer
  Returns and Refunds
spacer
  Terms and Conditions
spacer
  About Us
spacer
  Contact Us
spacer
  Help
 
Pharmacy 
Help

Product Description

Name Klacid Clarithromycin Tablets 250MG (Pack Of 14) (ID:11383) Tablets
Description
Manufacturer Aspen Pharmacare Australia P/L
Cost
Concession Prescription $ 7.50
Purchase
 
PBS Prescription $ 17.95
Purchase
 
Private Prescription $ 10.99
Purchase
 
Safety Net Prescription $ 1.50
Purchase
[Add To My Favourites]
 

Alternative Brand Substitutes

Product Script Type Cost  
Chemmart Clarithromycin 250mg Tablets (Pack of 14) (ID:11383)
Apotex Pty Ltd
PBS Prescription $ 16.45  Purchase
  Private Prescription $ 8.99  Purchase
  Concession Prescription $ 6.00  Purchase
  Safety Net Prescription $ 0.00  Purchase

Product Information

KLACID(R) 250mg TABLETS and KLACID(R)500mg TABLETS

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION PLEASE READ THIS INFORMATION CAREFULLY

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about this medicine.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking KLACID against the benefits they expect it will have on you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What KLACID is used for

KLACID is used to treat certain bacterial infections, including the following:

  • respiratory tract infections
  • skin infections
  • peptic ulcer
  • KLACID is also used to prevent a specific bacterial infection associated with HIV infection.

  • Your doctor, however, may have prescribed KLACID for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why KLACID has been prescribed for you.
  • KLACID is an antibiotic that belongs to the group of medicines called macrolides. These medicines work by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria which cause infections.
  • KLACID will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.
  • KLACID is available only with a doctor`s prescription.
  • KLACID to treat peptic ulcer
  • Peptic ulcers are associated with an infection in the intestine and stomach by a bacteria called Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori). Nearly all patients with peptic ulcers are infected with this bacteria.
  • The H. pylori infection can be treated with a combination of KLACID (clarithromycin), another antibiotic (amoxycillin) and another medicine called omeprazole (used to control the acidity of the stomach).
  • However, the best combination of tablets to treat H. pylori infection is yet to be determined. Your doctor will determine the best combination for you.
  • If your symptoms return, consult your doctor. It is possible that KLACID may no longer be effective in killing the H. pylori infection and a different antibiotic may be needed.

    Before you take KLACID

    Do not take KLACID if

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction to medicines containing clarithromycin or to other antibiotics from the macrolide family. These may include:
  • erythromycin (EES, Erythrocin, Eryc, E-mycin, EMU-V)
  • roxithromycin (Rulide, Biaxsig)
  • azithromycin (Zithromax)
  • Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing.
  • you are allergic to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • you have severe liver problems or poor kidney function
  • the packaging is torn or shows any signs of tampering
  • the use by date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.
  • Before you start to take or are given KLACID you must tell your doctor if:
  • you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking KLACID when pregnant.
  • you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking KLACID when breastfeeding.
  • you have, or have ever had, any other health problems or medical conditions, including liver problems or poor kidney function.
  • you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.
  • If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking or are given KLACID.

    Taking other medicines

    Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you can buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

    When you must not take KLACID:

    Do not take KLACID if you are taking the following medicines:
  • cisapride (Prepulsid) (a medicine used to treat stomach disorders
  • pimozide (Orap) (a medicine used to treat psychotic disorders)
  • ergotamine (Cafergot, Cafergot S, Migral) or dihydroergotamine (Dihydergot) used for migraines
  • Some medicines may affect the way KLACID works. These include:

  • medicines used to prevent blood clotting - warfarin (Coumadin, Marevan)
  • some medicines used for epilepsy - phenytoin (Dilantin) or carbamazepine (Tegretol) and hexobarbital
  • medicine used to treat asthma - theophylline (Theo-Dur, Nuelin)
  • medicine used to treat heart failure - digoxin (Lanoxin),
  • medicines used to treat sleeplessness - triazolam (Halcion) or midazolam (Hypnovel)
  • medicine used to treat HIV infection - zidovudine (Retrovir), ritonavir (Norvir), indinavir (Crixivan), saquinavir (Fortavase, Invirase)
  • methylprednisolone, a corticosteroid
  • vinblastine, a medicine used to treat cancer.
  • sildenafil, used to treat erectile dysfunction in adult males.
  • quinidine (Kinidin) for heart arrythmias
  • disopyramide (Norpace, Rythmodan) for heart arrhythmias
  • alprazolam (Kalma, Xanax) used to treat anxiety
  • sodium valproate (Epilim, Valpro) for control of epilepsy
  • repaglinide (NovoNorm) for treatment of diabetes
  • cochicine for the treatment of gout
  • These medicines may be affected by KLACID or may affect how well KLACID works. Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines. They also have a more complete list of medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking KLACID.

    How to take KLACID

    Your doctor will tell you how much to take and when to take it. Take KLACID exactly as directed by your doctor. This may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

    How much to take

    The dose of KLACID will depend on the infection to be treated.

    For respiratory tract infections and skin infections, the usual adult dose is one KLACID 250 mg tablet twice a day.

    For more severe infections, the dose can be increased to one KLACID 500 mg tablet twice a day.

    Your doctor will adjust the amount or frequency of your doses according to the infection being treated and the severity of your condition.

    If you do not understand the instructions on the box/bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

    How to take KLACID

    KLACID tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.

    How long to take KLACID for:

    Keep taking KLACID until you finish the pack or bottle, or for as long as your doctor tells you.

    If you are being treated for an infection, KLACID is usually taken for one or two weeks.

    Do not stop taking KLACID, even if you feel better after a few days, unless advised by your doctor. Your infection may not clear completely if you stop taking your medicine too soon.

    Check with your doctor if you are not sure how long you should be taking KLACID.

    If you forget to take KLACID

    If it is almost time for you to take your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then continue taking your medicine as you would normally.

    Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed

    If you miss more than one dose, or are not sure what to do, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

    If you take too much KLACID (overdose)

    Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much KLACID. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. Keep telephone numbers for these places/services handy.

    If you take too much KLACID, you may develop severe gastrointestinal symptoms, liver problems, or allergic reactions.

    While you are taking KLACID

    Things you must do

    If you are taking KLACID for an infection and your symptoms do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

    Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking KLACID.

    If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor or pharmacist mmediately.

    Do this even if it occurs several weeks after stopping KLACID. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any medicine to stop your diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor.

    If you have to have any urine tests, tell your doctor you are taking KLACID as it may affect the results of some laboratory tests.

    If you are about to start taking a new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking KLACID.

    Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking KLACID.

    Things you must not do

    Do not use KLACID to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says so.

    Do not give this medicine to any one else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

    Side Effects

    Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking KLACID.

    KLACID treats infections in most people, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

    All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

    Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

    Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

    While you are taking KLACID

    Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following:

  • stomach cramps and pains
  • nausea, vomiting and severe diarrhoea
  • oral thrush or vaginal thrush
  • change in taste sensation
  • headache
  • Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following as you may need urgent medical care:

  • yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice)
  • feeling generally unwell and having poor appetite
  • hearing disturbances
  • chest pain
  • dizziness, confusion, hallucinations, convulsions
  • any type of skin rash, itching, hives
  • severe diarrhoea, especially if bloody
  • severe upper stomach pain, with nausea and vomiting (pancreatitis).
  • Stop taking KLACID and tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if any of the following happen:

  • swelling to the face, lips, mouth, throat or neck which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing or sudden collapse
  • After you have finished taking KLACID

    Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, even if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with KLACID:

  • severe stomach or abdominal cramps
  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
  • fever, in combination with one or both of the above
  • These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel and you may need urgent medical care.

    Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

    This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

    Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell while you are taking, or soon after you have finished taking KLACID, even if it is not on this list.

    After using KLACID

    Storage:

    Keep your medicine where children cannot reach them.

    A locked cupboard at least 1.5 metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

    Tablets in bottles

    Keep KLACID tablets in a cool dry place, protected from light, where the temperature stays below 30 degrees C.

    Tablets in blister pack

    Keep KLACID tablets in a cool dry place, protected from light, where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C.

    Do not keep KLACID or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave KLACID in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

    Disposal:

    If your doctor tells you to stop taking KLACID, or your medicine has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

    Product Description

    What it looks like

    KLACID 250mg tablets are yellow, oval, smooth tablets. Each bottle contains 100 tablets; each blister pack contains 14 tablets.

    KLACID 500mg tablets are pale yellow, oval, smooth tablets. Each bottle contains 100 tablets.

    Ingredients:

    The active ingredient in KLACID tablets is clarithromycin.

  • each KLACID 250 mg tablet contains 250mg of clarithromycin
  • each KLACID 500 mg tablet contains 500mg of clarithromycin
  • the tablets also contain:
  • croscarmellose sodium, maize starch, cellulose, povidone, silicon dioxide, hydroxypropylcellulose, purified talc, hypromellose, sorbitan mono-oleate, stearic acid, magnesium stearate, propylene glycol, sorbic acid and vanillin flavour. Colours are titanium dioxide (171) and quinoline yellow (104).
  • KLACID tablets do not contain lactose or gluten.

    Distributor:

    KLACID 250mg and 500mg tablets are distributed by:

  • ABBOTT AUSTRALASIA PTY LTD
  • 32-34 Lord Street
  • Botany NSW 2019
  • (ABN 95 000 180 389)
  • Phone: 1800 225 311
  • Australian registration numbers:

  • KLACID 250mg Tablets: AUST R 79576 (bottle) & 79564 (blister).
  • KLACID 500mg Tablets: AUST R 50682
  • Date of information:
  • 10 March 2005.
  • We gratefully acknowledge APPCo (The Australian Pharmaceuticals Publishing Company Limited) for supplying the above product information.
    www.appco.com.au
     
    spacer
    View Trolley
      Items:     0
      Total:      $ 0.00
     
      View Or Purchase Items In Trolley
     
     
    spacer
    Main Menu
      Search:
     
      Advance Search
     




    Chat with a Pharmacist:

     

    How useful did you find the content and presentation of this page?
    (Poor) 1 2 3 4 5 (Excellent)
     
     

    Home | Pharmacy Specials | Latest Products | Join For Free | Login | How to Shop | Deliveries and Payment | Security and Privacy | Returns and Refunds | Terms and Conditions | About Us | Contact Us | Help
    Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Security Policy are applicable to this site.
    eMedical.com.au and eMedical Pharmacy Online are a division of Keilor Village Pharmacy and are owned and operated by Dino Sapuppo and Frank Di Salvo, registered pharmacists (Vic).
    Keilor Village Pharmacy is situated at 686 Old Calder Hwy, Keilor 3036. Phone 1800 200 736
    Contact info@emedical.com.au for help. Copyright 2014. All rights reserved.