eMedical
Welcome to eMedical! eMedical Info Online Compounding Online Pharmacy Online
Login Password Forgot Password Join Now
Main Menu
Prescription Medicine Non Prescription Medicine Other Pharmacy Items
Main Menu
spacer
  Home
spacer
  Pharmacy Specials
spacer
  Latest Products
spacer
  Join For Free
spacer
  Login
spacer
  How to Shop
spacer
  Deliveries and Payment
spacer
  Security and Privacy
spacer
  Returns and Refunds
spacer
  Terms and Conditions
spacer
  About Us
spacer
  Contact Us
spacer
  Help
 
Pharmacy 
Help

Product Description

Name Tazac (Nizatidine) Capsules 150MG (Pack Of 60) (ID:12469) Capsules
Description
Manufacturer Eli Lilly Australia PTY LTD
Cost
Safety Net Prescription $ 5.30
Purchase
 
Concession Prescription $ 11.60
Purchase
 
PBS Prescription $ 28.89
Purchase
 
PBS - A Prescription $ 6.20
Purchase
 
Private Prescription $ 25.20
Purchase
[Add To My Favourites]
 

Alternative Brand Substitutes

Product Script Type Cost  
Tacidine (Nizatidine) Capsules 150mg (Pack of 60) (ID:12469)
Alphapharm P/L
Safety Net Prescription $ 0.00  Purchase
  Concession Prescription $ 6.00  Purchase
  PBS Prescription $ 23.29  Purchase
  Private Prescription $ 19.95  Purchase

Product Information

TAZAC(R)

nizatidine Consumer Medicine Information What is in this leaflet

This leaflet is designed to provide you with answers to some common questions about this medicine. It does not contain all the available information and does not take the place of talking with your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

Your doctor has more information about this medicine than is contained in this leaflet. Also, your doctor has had the benefit of taking a full and detailed history from you and is in the best position to make an expert judgement to meet your individual needs.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Keep this leaflet with this medicine. You may need to read it again.

What TAZAC is used for

The name of your medicine is TAZAC. It contains the active ingredient called nizatidine.

TAZAC belongs to a class of medicines called H2- antagonists or H2- blockers. TAZAC works by reducing the amount of acid in your stomach. This helps reduce the pain and allows the ulcer and reflux disease to heal in most people.

TAZAC is used to treat the following conditions:

  • Reflux oesophagitis or reflux disease. This can be caused by "washing back" (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe. Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.
  • Ulcers. TAZAC is used to treat peptic ulcers. Depending on the position of the ulcer it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out of the stomach. Ulcers can be caused in part by too much acid being made in the stomach.
  • TAZAC is also used to stop duodenal ulcers from coming back.
  • Your doctor may have prescribed TAZAC for another reason.

    Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why TAZAC has been prescribed for you.

    There is no evidence that TAZAC is addictive.

    Before taking TAZAC

    You should tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions or if you have ever experienced any of these conditions.

    It is very important that your doctor is aware of these matters when determining whether or not to prescribe TAZAC.

    When you must NOT take TAZAC

    Do NOT take TAZAC
  • if you have had an allergic reaction to TAZAC or to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet (see `Product Description`). Signs of an allergic reaction include itching of the skin, shortness of breath, faintness and hayfever.
  • if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
  • if the expiry date on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed it may not work as well.
  • Before you start taking TAZAC

    You must tell your doctor
  • if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
  • if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed
  • if you have kidney or liver disease
  • if you have any allergies to any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  • if you are taking any other medicines including any that you have bought from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may affect the way other medicines work. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you what to do when taking TAZAC with other medicines.
  • Tell your doctor about these things before you take TAZAC.

    How to take TAZAC

    How much to take

    Your doctor will tell you how much TAZAC you need to take each day depending on your condition.

    When to take it

    The 150 mg capsule is usually taken in the morning and in the evening before you go to bed. The 300 mg capsule is usually taken once daily, at bedtime.

    How to take it

    Both the 150 mg and 300 mg capsules should be swallowed whole with a glass of water or another liquid.

    How long do I take it

    Your doctor will tell you how long you should continue taking TAZAC capsules.

    Do not stop taking the capsules just because you feel better.

    If you stop taking your capsules too early then your condition will not have been properly treated.

    If you forget to take it

    If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking TAZAC as you would normally.

    If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

    Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

    If you take too much

    Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26), or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else has taken too much TAZAC.

    Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You made need urgent medical attention.

    While you are taking TAZAC

    Things you must do

    Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you start any new medicine while you are taking TAZAC.

    If you are taking TAZAC for an ulcer, you should go to your doctor regularly for checkups to make sure that TAZAC has healed your ulcer.

    Things you must NOT do

    Do not give TAZAC to anyone else.

    Your doctor has prescribed it for you and your condition.

    Do not take TAZAC to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

    Things to be careful of

    Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how TAZAC affects you.

    TAZAC may cause dizziness or lightheadedness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to TAZAC before you drive a car or operate any machinery.

    Your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake while you are being treated for your condition.

    Side effects

    Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking TAZAC.

    Like other medicines, TAZAC may cause some unwanted side effects. These are likely to vary from patient to patient. It is important that you tell your doctor as soon as possible about any unwanted effects.

    Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

    While you are taking TAZAC

    Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following common side effects and they worry you
  • sweating
  • itchy skin
  • dizziness
  • sleepiness
  • Incidences of abnormal liver function, accompanied by jaundice (yellow skin) have been rarely reported by patients taking TAZAC. This side effect has been reversed when TAZAC is stopped.

    Tell your doctor if you notice anything unusual or if you are concerned about any aspect of your health, even if you think the problems are not connected with this medicine and are not referred to in this leaflet.

    After using TAZAC

    Storage

    Keep your capsules in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

    If you take your capsules out of the blister pack, they may not keep as well.

    Keep your capsules in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C. All medicines should be kept where young children cannot reach them.

    There will be an expiry date (month, year) on your TAZAC container. The medicine should not be taken after this date because it may have lost some of its strength.

    Disposal

    If your doctor tells you to stop taking TAZAC or you find that the capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any capsules that are left over.

    Product Description

    What it looks like

    TAZAC is available in two strengths:

  • TAZAC 150 mg capsules are coloured light and dark yellow with "N150" marked on them.
  • TAZAC 300 mg capsules are coloured light yellow and brown with "ab" and "N300" marked on them.
  • A box of TAZAC 150 mg contains 60 capsules (or 2 capsules as a starter pack); a box of TAZAC 300 mg contains 30 capsules.

    Ingredients

    TAZAC 150 mg

    Active Ingredient : 150 mg nizatidine per capsule

    Inactive Ingredients : starch-maize, starch-pregelatinised maize, dimethicone 350, magnesium stearate.

    Capsule Shell : gelatin, yellow iron oxide, titanium dioxide, black ink

    TAZAC 300 mg

    Active Ingredient : 300 mg nizatidine per capsule

    Inactive Ingredients : starch-maize, starch-pregelatinised maize, povidone, carmellose sodium, dimethicone 350, talc

    Capsule Shell - gelatin, red iron oxide, yellow iron oxide, titanium dioxide, black ink

    TAZAC does not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

    Distributor

  • Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Ltd
  • 34-36 Chandos Street
  • St Leonards NSW 2065
  • Australia
  • Australian Registration Numbers:
  • TAZAC 150 mg - AUST R 49325
  • TAZAC 300 mg - AUST R 49326
  • This leaflet was revised in August 2005.
  • We gratefully acknowledge APPCo (The Australian Pharmaceuticals Publishing Company Limited) for supplying the above product information.
    www.appco.com.au
     
    spacer
    View Trolley
      Items:     0
      Total:      $ 0.00
     
      View Or Purchase Items In Trolley
     
     
    spacer
    Main Menu
      Search:
     
      Advance Search
     




    Chat with a Pharmacist:

     

    How useful did you find the content and presentation of this page?
    (Poor) 1 2 3 4 5 (Excellent)
     
     

    Home | Pharmacy Specials | Latest Products | Join For Free | Login | How to Shop | Deliveries and Payment | Security and Privacy | Returns and Refunds | Terms and Conditions | About Us | Contact Us | Help
    Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Security Policy are applicable to this site.
    eMedical.com.au and eMedical Pharmacy Online are a division of Keilor Village Pharmacy and are owned and operated by Dino Sapuppo and Frank Di Salvo, registered pharmacists (Vic).
    Keilor Village Pharmacy is situated at 686 Old Calder Hwy, Keilor 3036. Phone 1800 200 736
    Contact info@emedical.com.au for help. Copyright 2014. All rights reserved.