eMedical
Welcome to eMedical! eMedical Info Online Compounding Online Pharmacy Online
Login Password Forgot Password Join Now
Main Menu
Prescription Medicine Non Prescription Medicine Other Pharmacy Items
Main Menu
spacer
  Home
spacer
  Pharmacy Specials
spacer
  Latest Products
spacer
  Join For Free
spacer
  Login
spacer
  How to Shop
spacer
  Deliveries and Payment
spacer
  Security and Privacy
spacer
  Returns and Refunds
spacer
  Terms and Conditions
spacer
  About Us
spacer
  Contact Us
spacer
  Help
 
Pharmacy 
Help

Product Description

Name Chlorsig Chloramphenicol 0.5% Eye Drops 10ML (ID:13005) Drops
Description Chloramphenicol Eye Drops: This medicine requires refrigeration. We cannot supply via mail order. You may only purchase this medicine if you are collecting it from our store in Keilor, Vic 3036.
Manufacturer Sigma Pharmaceuticals P/L
Cost
PBS Prescription $ 15.88
OUT OF STOCK
Contact us to be notified when this product is back in stock.
 
Private Prescription $ 6.45
OUT OF STOCK
Contact us to be notified when this product is back in stock.
 
Concession Prescription $ 6.00
OUT OF STOCK
Contact us to be notified when this product is back in stock.
 
Safety Net Prescription $ 0.00
OUT OF STOCK
Contact us to be notified when this product is back in stock.
 
Over The Counter $ 6.45
OUT OF STOCK
Contact us to be notified when this product is back in stock.
[Add To My Favourites]
 

Product Information

CHLORSIG

(Klor - sig) EYE DROPS and EYE OINTMENT Chloramphenicol Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about CHLORSIG.

It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking CHLORSIG against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.

What is CHLORSIG

The name of your medicine is CHLORSIG.

The active ingredient is called Chloramphenicol.

Chloramphenicol is a synthetic antibiotic.

CHLORSIG is available as eye drops and eye ointment.

What CHLORSIG is used for

CHLORSIG is used:

  • to treat bacterial conjunctivitis and other superficial eye infections
  • Your doctor, however, may have prescribed CHLORSIG for another purpose.

    Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why CHLORSIG has been prescribed for you.

    If you have any concerns, you should discuss this with your doctor or in his/her absence with your pharmacist.

    This medicine is available only with a doctor`s prescription.

    Before you use CHLORSIG

    When you must not use it

    Do not use CHLORSIG if you are allergic to:
  • CHLORSIG or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • other antibiotic eye drops or eye ointments
  • Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction to CHLORSIG may include irritation, pain and swelling in the eye. Skin rashes, blisters and fever may also occur.

    Do not use CHLORSIG if you are breastfeeding or plan to breast-feed. Do not use CHLORSIG after the expiry date (EXP.) printed on the pack.

    If you use it after the expiry date has passed, it may have no effect at all, or worse, there may be an entirely unexpected effect.

    Do not purchase or use CHLORSIG if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. Do not give CHLORSIG to children, unless your doctor tells you.
  • Before you start to use it

    You must tell your doctor if:
  • 1.you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives
  • 2.you have surgery (including dental surgery) using a general anaesthetic
  • 3.you have any other medical conditions/health problems
  • 4.you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant
  • CHLORSIG like all other medications should not be used during pregnancy, unless your doctor tells you.

  • 5.you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed
  • CHLORSIG should not be used when breastfeeding as it passes into breast milk in small amounts.

    If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take any CHLORSIG.
  • Taking other medicines

    Tell your doctor if you are using any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
  • Some medicines may interfere with CHLORSIG. These include other eye drops and eye ointments.
  • These medicines may either reduce or increase the effectiveness of CHLORSIG, reduce its own effectiveness and/or react with CHLORSIG resulting in untoward or sometimes dangerous side effects.

    Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using CHLORSIG.

  • How to use CHLORSIG

    a) how much to use

    The dose of CHLORSIG may be different for each person and their medical condition. Your doctor and pharmacist will recommend the right dose for you.

    The recommended doses are:
  • CHLORSIG eye drops: Instil 1 or 2 eye drops in the affected eye(s) every two to six hours for two to three days. The interval between applications may then be increased.
  • CHLORSIG eye ointment: Apply 1.5cm of eye ointment every three hours. If eye drops and ointment are used together for day and night treatment; use drops during day and eye ointment should be applied before retiring.
  • To minimise systemic absorption or absorption of medicine to other parts of the body, apply gentle pressure to the tear duct for approximately one minute immediately after application.

    b) how long to use it

    CHLORSIG should be used exactly as directed by your doctor.

    Treatment should however be continued for at least 48 hours after the eye appears normal.

    c) if you forget to use it

    If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, use it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally. Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. If you are unsure about whether to take your next dose, speak to your doctor or pharmacist. Do not try to make up for missed doses by taking more than one dose at a time.

    This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

    If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

    If you use too much (overdose):

    Accidental ingestion of the drug in adults is unlikely to cause any toxicity due to low content of antibiotic, but consult your Doctor or Centre (see below).

    If the eye drops are accidentally ingested by infants or young children:

    Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to casualty at your nearest hospital. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Also, report any other medicine or alcohol which has been taken. Urgent medical attention may be needed. Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

    While you are using CHLORSIG

    Things you must do:

    Use CHLORSIG exactly as your doctor has prescribed. Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using CHLORSIG. Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while you are using CHLORSIG. Always discuss with your doctor any problems or difficulties during or after taking CHLORSIG. Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed.

    Otherwise your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

  • Things you must not do:

    Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how CHLORSIG affects you.

    CHLORSIG may distort your vision temporarily. Make sure you know how you react to CHLORSIG before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous.

    Do not use CHLORSIG for a longer time than your doctor has prescribed. Do not increase the dose, without first checking with your doctor. Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to. Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

    Things to be careful of:

    Be careful if you are elderly, unwell or taking other medicines.

    Some people may experience side effects such as distorted or blurred vision, which may increase the risk of a fall.

    Side effects

    Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using CHLORSIG.

    CHLORSIG helps most people with eye infections, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

    All medicines have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

    Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you may have. Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
  • local eye irritation with itching or burning
  • skin rashes and urticaria
  • skin blisters or fever
  • Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the above. Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while using CHLORSIG even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.

    After using CHLORSIG

    Storage

    Keep CHLORSIG eye drops in a refrigerator where the temperature stays below 2 - 8 degrees C until opened. Do not freeze. On opening the drops may be stored at room temperature (below 25 degrees C). Discard 4 weeks after opening. Protect from light. Keep CHLORSIG eye ointment in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C. Do not store it, or any other medicines, in a bathroom or near a sink. Keep it where children cannot reach it.

    A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

    Do not leave it in the car or on windowsills.

    Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

    Disposal

    If your doctor tells you to stop using CHLORSIG or it has passed the expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any CHLORSIG which is left over.

    Product description

    a) What it looks like

    CHLORSIG eye drops is in a plastic dropper bottle with tamper seals. It is a clear to slightly hazy colourless, slightly viscous liquid and odourless.

    Phenylmercuric acetate (0.002% w/v) is used as a preservative.

    CHLORSIG eye ointment is in a 4g tube with an ophthalmic cap.

    b) Ingredients

    CHLORSIG eye drops contain:

  • phenylmercuric acetate
  • boric acid
  • borax
  • hypromellose
  • sodium hydroxide
  • water - freshly distilled
  • CHLORSIG eye drops contain the preservative phenylmercuric acetate.

    CHLORSIG eye ointment contains:

  • paraffin - liquid
  • paraffin - soft white
  • wool fat
  • CHLORSIG eye ointment is free from preservatives.

    c) Manufacturer

  • Sigma Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
  • (A.C.N. 004 118 594)
  • 1408 Centre Road
  • Clayton Victoria 3168
  • AUSTRALIA
  • Telephone: 03 - 9839 2800
  • The Australian Registration numbers are:
  • CHLORSIG eye drops AUST R 19661 and CHLORSIG eye ointment AUST R 19662.
  • This document was prepared in June 1996, amended in July 1996 and November 1998. Updated in February 2001 and August 2002.
  • We gratefully acknowledge APPCo (The Australian Pharmaceuticals Publishing Company Limited) for supplying the above product information.
    www.appco.com.au
     
    spacer
    View Trolley
      Items:     0
      Total:      $ 0.00
     
      View Or Purchase Items In Trolley
     
     
    spacer
    Main Menu
      Search:
     
      Advance Search
     




    Chat with a Pharmacist:

     

    How useful did you find the content and presentation of this page?
    (Poor) 1 2 3 4 5 (Excellent)
     
     

    Home | Pharmacy Specials | Latest Products | Join For Free | Login | How to Shop | Deliveries and Payment | Security and Privacy | Returns and Refunds | Terms and Conditions | About Us | Contact Us | Help
    Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Security Policy are applicable to this site.
    eMedical.com.au and eMedical Pharmacy Online are a division of Keilor Village Pharmacy and are owned and operated by Dino Sapuppo and Frank Di Salvo, registered pharmacists (Vic).
    Keilor Village Pharmacy is situated at 686 Old Calder Hwy, Keilor 3036. Phone 1800 200 736
    Contact info@emedical.com.au for help. Copyright 2014. All rights reserved.